4H Competition & Celebration Sale.jpg

“Creating Confident, Curious, and Resilient Kids”

4-H Competitions

PCF Website Background 2-05.png
 

Join the Club

Interested in enrolling?

4-H Youth Extension Educator
Joan Grott

Purdue University Cooperative Extension Service
Porter County Administration Center
155 Indiana Avenue, Suite 301
Valparaiso, IN  46383-5549

Phone: (219) 465-3555
Fax: (219) 464-8976

Looking for the Events Schedule?

It All Comes down to This

Celebration Sale

PCF Website Background 2-05.png
 
18PCF_1_Lot1_EthanLucas_Ch.Broiler_DSC_5641..jpg

Exhibitor: Ethan Lucas
Award: Champion Broiler Chicken
Buyer: Friends of 4-H,
Kettleson Family Farms

18PCF_1_Lot5_RainWalker_Ch.MeatGeese_DSC_5648..jpg

Exhibitor: Rain Walker
Award: Champion Meat Gees
Buyer: Friends of 4-H,
Pressel CPA

18PCF_1_Lot10_RuthStoner_Res.Ch.BronzeTurkey_DSC_5662..jpg

Exhibitor: Ruth Stoner
Award: Reserve Champion Bronze Turkey
Buyer: Bob & Vicki Rhoda,
Friends of 4-H,
Rhoda Custom Baling/Hay Sales-Mike Rhoda

18PCF_1_Lot14_LucasPettit_Res.Ch.Eggs_DSC_5671..jpg

Exhibitor: Lucas Pettit
Award: Champion Colored Eggs
Buyer: Dr. Lonnie Ailes,
NW IN Eye & Laser Ctr.

18PCF_2_Lot18_CarsonRoeske_4thOverall.Res.Duroc_DSC_5715..jpg

Exhibitor: Carson Roeske
Award: Reserve Champion Duroc Barrow
Buyer: Boone Township Boosters

18PCF_2_Lot28_DonaldHerzog_Ch.HeavyXBred_DSC_5745..jpg

Exhibitor: Donald Herzog
Award: Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Barrow
Buyer: Financial Framing-Nelson Schoon,
H & P Sales & Service, Inc.

18PCF_2_Lot22&23_TristanLane_Res.Ch.PenOFTwoBarrows_DSC_5731..jpg

Exhibitor: Tristan Lane
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows
Buyer: 1st Source Bank

18PCF_2_Lot32_AnalysaMiller_Ch.LightXBred_DSC_5770..jpg

Exhibitor: Analysa Miller
Award: Champion Light Weight Crossbred Barrow
Buyer: Friends of 4-H,
Smith Ready Mix

18PCF_3_Lot114_MeganKrzyzanowski_Ch.MeatPen_DSC_5799..jpg

Exhibitor: Megan Krzyzanowski
Award: Grand Champion Meat Pen,
Grand Champion Meat Pen
Buyer: Belstra Milling,
Larry Mrozinski Family

18PCF_4_Lot121_Res.Ch.BeefCarcass_DSC_5823..jpg

Exhibitor: Josie Crider
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Beef Carcass,
Reserve Grand Champion Beef Carcass On Rail
Buyer: Financial Framing-Nelson Schoon

18PCF_4_Lot125_HaydenLandfadt_6thOverallBeefSteer_DSC_5833..jpg

Exhibitor: Hayden Landfadt
Award: Champion Angus Steer
Buyer: Sims Meat Processing,
Thorgren Tool & Molding

18PCF_4_Lot121_Res.Ch.BeefCarcass_DSC_5823..jpg

Exhibitor: Josie Crider
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Beef Carcass,
Reserve Grand Champion Beef Carcass On Rail
Buyer: Financial Framing-Nelson Schoon

18PCF_6_Lot190_EmmaSpears_Ch.Ayshire_DSC_5858..jpg

Exhibitor: Emma Spears
Award: Grand Champion Ayrshire
Buyer: North Porter County Buyers

18PCF_6_Lot194_BrookeWilson_Res.Ch.BrownSwiss_DSC_5871..jpg

Exhibitor: Brooke Wilson
Award: Grand Champion Brown Swiss
Buyer: North Porter County Buyers

18PCF_8_Lot229_MorganShurr_GrandChLamb_ChHampshire_dsc5895.jpg

Exhibitor: Morgan Shurr
Award: Grand Champion Market Lamb,
Champion Hampshire Market Lamb
Buyer: Belstra Milling,
Friends and Family of Morgan Shurr,
Kraft Auction Service

18PCF_8_Lot237_EmmaJohnson_ResHampshire_ResPCB_5thOverall_dsc5908.jpg

Exhibitor: Emma Johnson
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Porter County Bred Market Lamb,
Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Lamb
Buyer: Washington Township Buyers,
Wyckoff Hybrids, Inc.

18PCF_8_Lot242_CodyJohnson_ChSouthdown_dsc5911.jpg

Exhibitor: Cody Johnson
Award: Champion Southdown Market Lamb
Buyer: Washington Township Buyers,
Wyckoff Hybrids, Inc.

18PCF_8_Lot236_CodyJohnson_ChOxford_4thOverall_dsc5905.jpg

Exhibitor: Cody Johnson
Award: Champion Oxford Market Lamb
Buyer: Washington Township Buyers

18PCF_1_Lot2_EthanLucas_Res.Ch.Broiler_DSC_5642..jpg

Exhibitor: Ethan Lucas
Award: Reserve Champion Broiler Chicken
Buyer: 1st Source Bank,
Morgan Township Buyers Group

18PCF_1_Lot6_RainWalker_Res.Ch.MeatGeese_DSC_5651..jpg

Exhibitor:Rain Walker
Award: Reserve Champion Meat Geese
Buyer:1st Source Bank

18PCF_1_Lot11_LaurenWallace_Ch.WhiteTurkey_DSC_5660..jpg

Exhibitor: Lauren Wallace
Award: Champion White Turkey
Buyer: Thorgren Tool & Molding

18PCF_2_Lot15_LaneBanks_Ch.MktBarrow.Ch.LightXbred__DSC_5689..jpg

Exhibitor: Lane Banks
Award: Grand Champion Market Barrow,
Champion Light Weight Crossbred Barrow
Buyer: Dr. Jac A. Cooper,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_2_Lot19_RhyannSikora_5thOveall.Res.York_DSC_5723..jpg

Exhibitor: Rhyann Sikora
Award: Reserve Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Buyer: Bachert Boer Goats,
Caitlin & Dustin Furrow & Mike Herzog,
Chester, INC. Agricultural,
Chris Gongola,
Diane Kozlowski-Kraft Auction Service Real Estate Division,
Dr Anthony Levenda,
Dr. Lonnie Ailes,
Ed Soliday State Representative,
First Farmers Bank,
Giesler Electric,
Good for Porter County,
Graber Family Farms,
Jeffrey Clymer,
John & AnnMarie Amm,
Kraft Auction Service,
Lestinsky Auction Service,
Michael Aylesworth,
Mike Simpson-Porter Co. Republicans,
O'Keefe Farms,
O`Connor Builders, Inc.,
Oakwood Apartments,
Opperman Family,
Porter Co. Farm Bureau, Inc.,
Rhyann Sikora Scholarship Fund,
Scarborough Farms,
Sharp School Services,
Shipshewana Auction Inc.,
Thomas and Jackie Stoner,
Thorgren Tool & Molding,
Von Tobels,
Washington Township Buyers,
Wyckoff Hybrids, Inc.

18PCF_2_Lot25_PaigePressel_Ch.HampBarrow_DSC_5741..jpg

Exhibitor: Paige Pressel
Award: Champion Hampshire Barrow
Buyer: Friends of 4-H,
Friends of Rich Parks in his memory (meat will be donated to the NW Indiana food pantry)

18PCF_2_Lot29_MatelynnO'Keefe_Ch.Hereford_DSC_5763..jpg

Exhibitor: Matelynn O'Keefe
Award: Champion Hereford Barrows
Buyer: Cowboys Excavating Forestry & Marine Construction,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_3_Lot115_StephanieBoone_Res.Ch.MeatPen_DSC_5801..jpg

Exhibitor: Stephanie Boone
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen,
Reserve Champion Meat Pen
Buyer: Dr. Conn & Dr. Han Assoc. In Surgery,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_4_Lot122_SophiaTikalsky_3rdOVerallBeefSteer_DSC_5821..jpg

Exhibitor: Sophia Tikalsky
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Porter County Born Steer,
Champion Simmental Steer
Buyer: Belstra Milling

18PCF_6_Lot191_BrookeWilson_Ch.BrownSwiss_DSC_5867..jpg

Exhibitor: Brooke Wilson
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss
Buyer: Mike Simpson-Porter Co. Republicans

18PCF_7_195_DavidKing_GrChDairyGoat_dsc5917.jpg

Exhibitor: David King
Award: Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe,
Champion Nubian Milker,
Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe
Buyer: Pinnacle Hospital

18PCF_7_Lot198_MadisonHeavilin_Res.Ch.DairyGoatDoe_DSC_5881..jpg

Exhibitor: Madison Heavilin
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe,
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe
Buyer: Morgan Township Buyers Group

18PCF_8_Lot230_EmmaJohnson_ResMktLamb_GrandPCBLamb_ChCrosbred_dsc5902.jpg

Exhibitor: Emma Johnson
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb,
Grand Champion Porter County Bred Market Lamb,
Champion Crossbred Market Lamb
Buyer: Castongia Tractor, Inc.,
Washington Township Buyers

18PCF_8_Lot238_EmmaRhodes_ChShropshireMktLamb6thOverall_dsc5934.jpg

Exhibitor: Emma Rhodes
Award: Champion Shropshire Market Lamb
Buyer: Dr. Tim M. Whetsel

18PCF_8_Lot243_LeahLewin_ChWhiteFaceMktLamb_dsc5929.jpg

Exhibitor: Leah Lewin
Award: Champion White Face Crossbred Market Lamb
Buyer: DK Electric,
Dr. Lonnie Ailes,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_1_Lot3_NateKrause_Ch.Roaster_DSC_5653..jpg

Exhibitor: Nate Krause
Award: Champion Roaster Chicken
Buyer: Connie Rudd Hannon, BTBH Law,
Rudd Asset Management,
Jan & Marian Dick

18PCF_1_Lot8_ColeWatson_Res.Ch.MeatDuck_DSC_5656..jpg

Exhibitor: Cole Watson
Award: Reserve Champion Meat Duck
Buyer: Laporte Animal Hospital,
Meyer Veterinary Hospital,
Porter Co. Pet Clinic

18PCF_1_Lot12_RuthStoner_Res.Ch.WhiteTurkey_DSC_5665..jpg

Exhibitor: Ruth Stoner
Award: Reserve Champion White Turkey
Buyer: Andrew Sharp,
Sharp School Services,
WestPoint Financial;
Steve Sharp

18PCF_2_Lot16_Donald Herzog_Res.Ch.MktBarrow.Ch.Duroc__DSC_5695..jpg

Exhibitor: Donald Herzog
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow,
Champion Duroc Barrow
Buyer: Belstra Milling,
Horizon Bank-Valpo

18PCF_2_Lot20&21_KadenMaxwell_Ch.PenOfTwoBarrows_DSC_5727..jpg

Exhibitor: Kaden Maxwell
Award: Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows
Buyer: Gordon and Kathy Sheely,
Morgan Township Buyers Group,
Scannell Wealth Management

18PCF_2_Lot26_JohnHawkins_Ch.Spot_DSC_5756..jpg

Exhibitor: John Hawkins
Award: Champion Spot Barrow
Buyer: Ozinga Materials

18PCF_2_Lot30_MatelynnO'Keffe_Ch.Landrace_DSC_5772..jpg

Exhibitor: Matelynn O'Keefe
Award: Champion Landrace Barrow
Buyer: PLEASANT TWP. PURCHASERS

18PCF_3_Lot116_StephanieBoone_ChRabbitCarcass_dsc5804.jpg

Exhibitor: Stephanie Boone
Award: Grand Champion Rabbit Carcass,
Grand Champion Rabbit Carcass
Buyer: Belstra Milling,
Kraft Auction Service

18PCF_4_Lot119_EmmaJohnson_Res.Ch.Steer_DSC_5811..jpg

Exhibitor: Emma Johnson
Award: Grand Champion Porter County Born Steer,
Reserve Grand Champion Steer,
Champion Maine-Anjou Steer
Buyer: Dr. Jac A. Cooper,
Washington Township Buyers

18PCF_4_Lot123_NolanMiller_4thOverallBeefSteer_DSC_5828..jpg

Exhibitor: Nolan Miller
Award: Champion Crossbred Steer
Buyer: Opperman Family

18PCF_5_Lot170_BreckTerpstra_Ch.DairyFinishedSteer_DSC_5855..jpg

Exhibitor: Breck Terpstra
Award: Grand Champion Dairy Finished Steer
Buyer: Shipshewana Auction Inc.

18PCF_6_Lot192_BrookeWilson_Res.Ch.Ayshire_DSC_5870..jpg

Exhibitor: Brooke Wilson
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Ayrshire
Buyer: Dr. Hector March and Dr. Lonnie Ailes,
Dr. Ranga Kota

18PCF_7_Lot199_JonathanTeitge_Res.Ch.DairyGoatWether_DSC_5886..jpg

Exhibitor: Jonathan Teitge
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether
Buyer: Dr. Ramesh Kanuru,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_8_Lot235_FaithLewin_ChNaturalColor3rdOverall_dsc5926.jpg

Exhibitor: Faith Lewin
Award: Champion Natural Color Market Lamb
Buyer: Dr. Michael A. Woods, MD,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_8_Lot239_KierstenDuzan_ChPenofTwo_dsc5915.jpg

Exhibitor: Kiersten Duzan
Award: Grand Champion Pen of Two Market Lambs
Buyer: Dr. John Forchetti,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_8_Lot244_RiannaWilson_ChKatahdinMktLamb_Dsc5930.jpg

Exhibitor: Rianna Wilson
Award: Champion Katahdin Market Lamb
Buyer: Dr. Anton Thompkins

18PCF_8_Lot241_LaurenMaxwell_ChDorset_dsc5924.jpg

Exhibitor: Lauren Maxwell
Award: Champion Dorset Market Lamb
Buyer: 1st Source Bank,
Fisel Lauer & Johnson

18PCF_1_Lot4_Res.Ch.Roaster_CalebHajek_4_DSC_5645..jpg

Exhibitor: Caleb Hajek
Award: Reserve Champion Roaster Chicken
Buyer: Connie Rudd Hannon,
BTBH Law,
Rudd Asset Management,
Jan & Marian Dick,
Dave & Julie Casbon,
Jay Gustafson Family,
Midwestern Electric Inc

18PCF_1_Lot9_LaurenWallace_Ch.BronzeTurkey_DSC_5657..jpg

Exhibitor: Lauren Wallace
Award: Champion Bronze Turkey
Buyer: Thorgren Tool & Molding

18PCF_1_Lot13_JoshuaNixon_Ch.Eggs_DSC_5668..jpg

Exhibitor: Joshua Nixon
Award: Reserve Champion White Eggs
Buyer: Bloom Animal Clinic

18PCF_2_Lot17_ZachSchuck_Ch.York.3rdOverall_DSC_5707..jpg

Exhibitor: Zach Schuck
Award: Champion Yorkshire Barrow
Buyer: Friends & Family of Zach Schuck,
Friends of 4-H,
Morgan Township Buyers Group

18PCF_2_Lot20&21_KadenMaxwell_Ch.PenOfTwoBarrows_DSC_5727..jpg

Exhibitor: Kaden Maxwell
Award: Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows
Buyer: Scannell Wealth Management

18PCF_2_Lot22&23_TristanLane_Res.Ch.PenOFTwoBarrows_DSC_5731..jpg

Exhibitor: Tristan Lane
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Two Barrows
Buyer: 1st Source Bank,
Belstra Milling

18PCF_2_Lot27_AnnaPressel_Ch.Berkshire_DSC_5750..jpg

Exhibitor: Anna Pressel
Award: Champion Berkshire Barrow
Buyer: Larry & Sherry Bucher

18PCF_2_Lot31_DavidKing_Ch.PolandChina_DSC_5775..jpg

Exhibitor: David King
Award: Champion Poland China Barrow
Buyer: Mark Good Construction

18PCF_2_Lot53_HannahNichols_Ch.Tamworth_DSC_5783..jpg

Exhibitor: Hannah Nichols
Award: Champion Tamworth
Buyer: Kouts/Hebron True Value Hardware- Randy Yager

18PCF_3_Lot117_StevenFinley_Res.Ch.RabbitCarcass_DSC_5806..jpg

Exhibitor: Steven Finley
Award: Reserve Champion Rabbit Carcass,
Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit Carcass
Buyer: Kresel/ Farm

18PCF_4_Lot120_NolanMiller_Ch.BeefCarcass_DSC_5824..jpg

Exhibitor: Nolan Miller
Award: Grand Champion Beef Carcass,
Grand Champion Beef Carcass On Rail
Buyer: Employees of 1st Source Bank

18PCF_4_Lot124_McKinleyDusek_5thOverallBeefSteer_DSC_5831..jpg

Exhibitor: McKinley Dusek
Award: Champion Hereford Steer
Buyer: Opperman Family

18PCF_5_Lot171_MeganTeitge_Res.Ch.FInishDairySteer_DSC_5846..jpg

Exhibitor: Megan Teitge
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Finished Steer
Buyer: Ellen Dondlinger,
Friends of 4-H

18PCF_6_Lot193_StephanieBoone_Res.Ch.Hostein_DSC_5863..jpg

Exhibitor: Stephanie Boone
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Holstein
Buyer: Ed Soliday State Representative

18PCF_7_Lot196_MeganTeitge_Ch.DairyGoatWether_DSC_5876..jpg

Exhibitor: Megan Teitge
Award: Grand Champion Dairy Goat Wether
Buyer: Morgan Township Buyers Group

18PCF_8_Lot239_KierstenDuzan_ChPenofTwo_dsc5915.jpg

Exhibitor: Kiersten Duzan
Award: Grand Champion Pen of Two Market Lambs
Buyer: Dr. John Forchetti

18PCF_7_Lot200_JacobKolan_Res.Ch.MeatWether_DSC_5884..jpg

Exhibitor: Jacob Kolan
Award: Reserve Grand Champion Meat Wether
Buyer: Friends and Family of Jacob Kolan,
Mike Simpson-Porter Co. Republicans,
Polarek Engines,
Thorgren Tool & Molding,
Tudor Services